Some EB-5 investors do not take the EB-5 job development requirement into consideration when deciding upon a licensed EB-5 project to put money into. This question isn’t asked as often as it ought to be by prospective EB-5 investors.

Foreigners who are interested in applying for the EB-5 visa should know that this initial step (picking an EB-5 Job) is the most important measure of the whole investment process to get EB5 green card.

Image Source: Google

The EB-5 Visa stands for ‘Employment Based Visa’; it’s required by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services that the approved EB-5 project must create ten new per investor.

The EB-5 job will need to provide the USCIS with evidence of job creation, each project has different procedures of calculating the 10 jobs, and this approach has to be accepted by USCIS before you file for EB5 USA visa.

Image Source: Google

When you choose a regional center to invest in, you’ve got deposited the investment capital and signed the offering documents; your immigration lawyer will also want to submit an I-526 petition.

Let’s assume you have applied via an EB-5 regional center, whose application strategy requires 200 investors to be successful, this will require 2,000 new jobs to be created.

Image Source: Google

Let us say this project relies on developing residential property. In this case, the investment has been fully subscribed and the construction completed however since the first planning stage the financial climate has changed and fewer tenants have moved in thus creating fewer jobs. What does this mean to you?

If the above scenario applies to you, your EB-5 visa application will be refused, you’ll be placed in removal proceedings and the Full EB-5 investment won’t be refunded. This is why it is crucial that you take precautionary actions and do some research before making your EB-5 Investment.